Essential oils are well-known for their use in aromatherapy and personal care. One such oil that has a strong yet calming scent is patchouli oil.
Made from leaves of the Pogostemon Cablin plant, the oil is commonly used in perfumery, aromatherapy, home fragrances and cosmetics due to its therapeutic benefits.
While the plant is native to the Philippines, it is cultivated widely in South Asian countries including India. As a result, the plant is used in various traditional medicine systems across Asia including Ayurveda due to the several health benefits it provides.
To make patchouli essential oil, the leaves of the plant are steam-distilled to extract the volatile compounds. The oil extracted is highly potent and rich in sterols, flavonoids, and various phytochemicals like α-patchoulene, β-patchoulene etc. It has antibacterial, insecticidal, antiviral, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing, analgesic, antioxidant and antidepressant properties.
USES AND BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI OIL FOR SKIN & HAIR
- Soothes Dry, Irritated Skin- Patchouli essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help reduce redness and irritations. It can be useful in managing eczema, dermatitis, acne, or dry skin due to its soothing and moisturizing properties.
- Deodorizes Bad Odour- The aroma of patchouli essential oil has a warm, musky scent and can help neutralize and hide bad body odour. It is widely used in deodorants and soaps to help you smell good all day long.
- Faster Healing- Patchouli oil can speed up the wound healing process by helping regenerate cells. It can help improve the appearance of scars and rejuvenate your skin.
- Anti-Ageing- Patchouli has lots of antioxidants which can help maintain the youthful appearance of your skin. Patchouli essential oil can also help scavenge free radicals caused due to sun damage. It can also increase collagen production and reduce the appearance of signs of ageing like dark spots and wrinkles.
- Reduces Acne- The oil has antibacterial properties which helps keep acne-causing bacteria in check. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect on skin which will help get rid of acne faster by curbing swelling and redness.
- Balances Oily Skin- Patchouli is a natural astringent and can help reduce oiliness by tightening pores if your skin produces excess sebum.
- Prevent Scalp Infections- Using the oil regularly can help keep skin and scalp infections at bay due to its antifungal nature. Haircare products with patchouli oil can aid in clearing dandruff and promote healthy scalp and hair health.
OTHER BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI OIL
Apart from improving the appearance of your skin and keeping it healthy and youthful, here are some other wonderful benefits of this spicy aromatic herb.
Patchouli oil has a grounding aroma which helps alleviate stress and anxiety. It also helps reduce tension, and relieves stress.
- Improves Sleep
Patchouli oil helps create a calming atmosphere in the room and helps relax your body. So it can help induce sleep if you are suffering from insomnia.
- Better Brain Function
Inhaling patchouli essential oil can help sharpen your intelligence, improve concentration power, and improve mental awareness.
- Repels Insects
The oil is natural mosquito and insect repellent. Due to its insecticidal effect, it can be used to keep pests and other insects away from your home.
Patchouli oil is used as home remedy to fight common cold, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain etc. It is also a natural aphrodisiac.
- Air Freshener
Patchouli is quite popular in air fresheners due to its strong scent which can eliminate unwanted odours and purify the air in the room.
- Pain Relief
Patchouli oil also helps relieve pain due to it anti inflammatory nature. It can be used in massage oils to help ease joint and muscle pains.
HOW TO USE PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL
Since patchouli oil is an essential oil, it cannot be used directly on skin. It has to be diluted with a carrier oil first within the dermal limits. At JC, we recommend essential oils should make 1% or less of the total formulation. For eg., if you are taking 100 ml of carrier oil then the total quantity of essential oils should NOT be more than 1 ml.
And while choosing patchouli oil, always look for organic oil that is made via steam distillation process to get the best quality of oil.
Here’s how you can use patchouli oil in your skincare and haircare routine.
- Take your desired choice of cold-presed carrier oil and dilute patchouli oil with it. You can choose from a wide range of carrier oils like jojoba, almond, coconut oil etc.
- Take a few drops of this diluted oil and massage it into your face and body as a moisturizer. Do this as the last step of your skincare routine everyday.
- For hair care, take the required quantity and massage it into the scalp and hair. Leave it on for at least 30 minutes and wash it off with our organic shampoo.
You can also use patchouli oil in a diffuser or via steam inhalation for aromatherapy.
JUICY CHEMISTRY'S RANGE OF PRODUCTS WITH PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL
- Sugarcane & Grapefruit Organic AHA Rich Soap: A handmade soap with natural AHAs which helps improve skin texture and improves glow by gently exfoliating your skin.
- Carrot, Rosehip & Neroli Organic Soap: A handmade soap that helps with appearance of hyperpigmentation, scarring and uneven skin tone
- Grapefruit & Patchouli Deodorant Stick: A handmade deodorant which helps neutralizes bad body odour, deep cleanses pores and keeps your underarms fresh.
All Juicy Chemistry products are certified organic by Ecocert France as per COSMOS standard.
What are the side effects of patchouli oil?
Some people may have allergic reactions to the oil. Hence, we always recommend conducting a patch test first to check for any signs of irritation and allergies.
Is the oil safe for pregnant women?
It is best to take professional advice from your doctor/gynaecologist if you are pregnant or have health concerns.
Can I blend this with other essential oils?
Yes, patchouli goes well with a lot of essential oils and can be paired with them for aromatherapy.